CAS students succeed at SURCA
Students from the College of Arts and Sciences took home more than half of the awards at the 2105 Showcase for Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities (SURCA) this spring. Tallying a total of 26 awards, students presented posters of faculty-mentored research in areas ranging from art to molecular biology.
The annual poster competition provides students the opportunity to share their knowledge and advance their public speaking and demonstration skills.
“The quality of presentations made by students in disciplines across the University and the depth of knowledge they expressed about their projects was outstanding,” said Shelley Pressley, director of undergraduate research in the Office of Undergraduate Education.
Altogether, 186 WSU undergraduates presented 167 posters and set a new participation record for SURCA. The event is part of the annual WSU Showcase week of activities.
Presenters were evaluated by at least three judges using a standard rubric; the highest award is the Crimson, followed by the Gray. Early Career awards are presented to outstanding freshmen and sophomores.
The 2015 abstract book can be found on the SURCA website.
SURCA 2015 Award Winners
Crimson
Art and Design
Adam Denny and Frankie Dunn, digital technology & culture
Faculty mentor: Dene Grigar, WSU-Vancouver
Engineering and Physical Sciences
Ashton Powell, chemistry
Faculty mentor: Paul Benny
Humanities
James Pappas, history and humanities
Faculty mentor: Noriko Kawamura
Molecular, Cellular, and Chemical Biology
Sophie Ascaso, zoology
Faculty mentor: Kwan Hee Kim
Jack Hyder, biological sciences
Faculty mentor: Jonel Saludes
Organismal, Population, Ecological, and Evolutionary Biology
Katie Wat, wildlife ecology & conservation sciences
Faculty mentor: Lisa Shipley
Social Sciences
Maira Birrueta, psychology and Spanish
Faculty mentor: Paul Kwon
Lauren Rachel Young, history
Faculty mentor: Lydia Gerber
Ariana Garcia, sociology and social sciences
Faculty mentor: Kathleen Rodgers
Gray
Engineering and Physical Sciences
Alexander McCue, chemistry
Faculty mentor: Aurora Clark
Humanities
Joshua Johnson, history
Faculty mentor: Robin Bond
Molecular, Cellular, and Chemical Biology
Kayla Cribbin, zoology
Faculty mentor: Joanna Kelley
Miles Linde, philosophy and biochemistry
Faculty mentor: Alan Goodman
Organismal, Population, Ecological, and Evolutionary Biology
Nicholas Greene, psychology and neuroscience
Faculty mentor: Rebecca Craft
Travis King, zoology
Faculty mentor: Daniel Thornton
Scott Mitchell, biology
Faculty mentor: R. Dave Evans
Kayla Titialii, zoology
Faculty mentor: Erica Crespi
Social Sciences
Colleen Chalmers, psychology and human development
Faculty mentor: Brittany Rhoades Cooper
Melissa Halley, psychology, and David Saldivar, zoology
Faculty mentors: John Hinson and Paul Whitney
Iris Charlotte Koning, psychology
Faculty mentors: John Hinson and Paul Whitney
Amy Nusbaum, psychology
Faculty mentors: Paul Whitney and John Hinson
Early Career
Art and Design
Alyssa Korinke and Kate Palermini, digital technology & culture
Faculty mentor: Will Luers, WSU-Vancouver
Humanities
Claire Thornton, history
Faculty mentor: Lydia Gerber